Lineup and MSRP
| Model | Start MSRP | Top MSRP | Destination | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malibu | $26,195 | $32,695 | $1,095 | Midsize sedan, final year |
| Trax | $21,895 | $26,195 | $1,295 | Subcompact SUV, 2024 redesign |
| Trailblazer | $24,395 | $31,495 | $1,295 | Subcompact SUV |
| Equinox | $29,795 | $37,795 | $1,395 | Compact SUV, 2025 redesign |
| Blazer | $36,795 | $48,295 | $1,395 | Midsize 2-row SUV |
| Traverse | $41,395 | $56,895 | $1,495 | Midsize 3-row SUV, 2024 redesign |
| Tahoe | $57,895 | $77,795 | $1,895 | Full-size SUV |
| Suburban | $61,795 | $82,795 | $1,895 | Full-size 3-row SUV |
| Colorado | $31,495 | $46,295 | $1,695 | Midsize pickup, 2023 redesign |
| Silverado 1500 | $39,395 | $76,795 | $1,895 | Full-size pickup |
| Corvette | $69,995 | $114,995 | $1,695 | Sports car, 490–670 hp |
MSRP excludes taxes, title, license, and dealer fees. Destination charge is included in the MSRP.
Holdback, Dealer Cash and Incentives
Holdback
Chevrolet (GM) offers a holdback of 3% of the Base MSRP (excluding destination) on most vehicles. This is tied with Ford as the highest holdback among major brands. On a $45,000 vehicle this is approximately $1,350. GM pays holdback to dealers quarterly.
Dealer Cash
UNVERIFIEDGM dealer cash is common and can be substantial. For November 2026, dealer cash is reported on Silverado ($1,500–$3,500), Malibu ($2,000–$3,000, final model year), Blazer ($1,500–$2,500), and Traverse ($1,000–$2,000). GM also offers "stair-step" bonuses based on volume.
November 2026 National Offers
| Model | Offer | Terms | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Silverado 1500 | $3,000 cash back + 2.9% APR / 72 mo | Choose one: cash OR low APR. Through Nov 30, 2026. | |
| Equinox | $1,500 cash back | All trims. Through Nov 30, 2026. | |
| Traverse | $2,000 cash back + 0% APR / 72 mo | Choose one: cash OR 0%. Through Nov 30, 2026. | |
| Malibu | $3,500 cash back + 0% APR / 72 mo | Choose one: cash OR 0%. Final model year clearance. Through Nov 30, 2026. | |
| Trax | 1.9% APR for 60 months | Well-qualified buyers. Through Nov 30, 2026. | |
| Corvette | No national incentives | High demand. MSRP or above at most dealers. |
Customer cash and APR offers are typically mutually exclusive — choose one or the other. Dealer cash is separate and can sometimes stack with customer offers.
Lease Programs: Money Factor and Residual
| Model | Money Factor | Residual | Term | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trax | 0.00035 | 52% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
| Equinox | 0.00030 | 50% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
| Traverse | 0.00035 | 46% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
| Silverado 1500 | 0.00040 | 44% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
| Blazer | 0.00045 | 47% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
| Malibu | 0.00025 | 49% | 36 mo | UNVERIFIED |
Money Factor (MF): The lease equivalent of an interest rate. To convert to APR, multiply by 2,400. Lower is better.
Residual: The estimated value of the vehicle at lease end, as a percentage of MSRP. Higher is better for lessees.
Fair Target Price
Formula
Invoice Price − Holdback (3% of MSRP) − Dealer Cash − Customer Incentives = Fair Target Price
| Benchmark | Target Price |
|---|---|
| Good deal | Invoice − 50% of holdback |
| Great deal | Invoice − full holdback − dealer cash |
| Aggressive | Invoice − 3% holdback − all dealer cash − stair-step bonus estimate |
The fair target price is a benchmark, not a guarantee. Dealer willingness depends on inventory, time of month, and demand for the specific model.
Add-ons and Markups
| Item | Typical Markup | Recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Destination/Delivery | Included in MSRP | Non-negotiable. Already in MSRP. |
| Dealer documentation fee | $300–$1,200 | Negotiate down. GM dealers often have higher doc fees, especially in the South. |
| Chevrolet Protection Package | $600–$2,500 | Decline pre-installed protection packages. High margin, low value. |
| Bed liner (Silverado/Colorado) | $400–$700 | Aftermarket spray-in liner ~$450. Negotiate or go aftermarket. |
| Tire & wheel protection | $400–$1,200 | Decline unless you frequently drive off-road or on rough terrain. |
| Extended warranty (Chevrolet Protection) | $500–$2,500 markup | Negotiate if you want it. GMPP/GM Protection Plans are sold by many dealers at different prices. |
Negotiation Steps
- 1
Get the invoice price
GM invoice is typically 5–8% below MSRP. Find the exact invoice for your Silverado, Equinox, or Traverse.
- 2
Calculate the 3% holdback
GM has 3% holdback — one of the highest. On a $50,000 Silverado that's $1,500 in hidden dealer profit.
- 3
Ask about dealer cash and stair-step
GM dealer cash is common, especially on Silverado, Malibu, and Blazer. Ask: "What dealer cash and stair-step bonuses are available this month?"
- 4
Get OTD quotes from multiple dealers
Email 3–5 Chevrolet dealers for OTD pricing. GM dealers are highly competitive, especially on Silverado.
- 5
Make your offer
Offer: Invoice − full holdback − dealer cash − customer incentives. GM's 3% holdback gives you strong negotiation room.
- 6
Decline protection packages
Decline pre-installed Chevrolet Protection Packages. These are high-margin items the dealer adds before the car hits the lot.
- 7
Check for GM supplier discount
If you work for a GM supplier partner, you may qualify for Supplier Pricing (invoice + small fee). Not as good as employee pricing but better than MSRP.
- 8
Shop at month-end for stair-step bonuses
GM dealers earn stair-step volume bonuses. In the last 3–5 days of the month, they may sell at near-cost to hit their target.
Sources
- Chevrolet — November 2026 Offers (on this page)
- Edmunds True Market Value / Invoice Pricing
- CarEdge — Chevrolet/GM Holdback Data
- Leasehackr — GM Lease Programs
- Internal dealer incentive reports (Nov 2026)